News

26th March 2018.  European Masters Indoor Championships.

As far as I can ascertain twenty one Scots competed in the European Masters Indoor Championships held in Madrid from 19th to 24th March.  The event also comprises outdoor throws and cross country events and a combined total of ten medals were won by Scottish competitors.

The only individual medal came in the W60 3000m where Phyllis Hands (Motherwell) won bronze in a time of 13m 35.40s.  Medals were more plentiful in the 4 x 200m relays where Bob Douglas (Livingston) won silver as part of the M60 team, Angela Kelly (Giffnock North) bronze in the W55 category, James Smith (Motherwell) silver in the M75s and Fiona Steele (Motherwell) bronze in the W50s.  A further five medals were won in the cross country team competition with Phyllis Hands gaining her second medal with gold in the W60 team, Jacqui Etherington (Cambuslang) won bronze in the W35 team, Benjamin Hands (Motherwell) bronze in the M55 team whilst Edinburgh athletes Sharyn Ramage and Sue Ridley won silver in the W55 and W50 category respectively.

Full results for Scottish athletes can be found on the results page with apologies to anyone I have overlooked.

 

20th March 2018. British Masters Indoor Championships and Outdoor Throws Competition.

Five Scottish Masters best performances were set at the BMAF Indoor Championships held at Lee Valley, London on 10th/11th March with 43 medals (10 gold, 20 silver and 13 bronze) being won by Scottish competitors.

Liz Bowers (Worcester) set new figures in the W65 800m with a time of 3m 08.57s and the 1500m in 6m 13.42s erasing marks set over twenty years ago and taking gold in both events.  Carson Graham (Shettleston) set a new mark of 9.05s finishing fourth in the M40 60m hurdles, James Smith (Motherwell) came second in the M70 triple jump with a leap of 7.97m bettering the best performance he recently set at the Scottish Masters and Colin Welsh (Gala) came second in the M35 800m in a time of 2m 00.74s shaving under a tenth from the previous best.

Other winners were Clare Barr (Motherwell) with a time of 2m 34.66 in the W50 800m, Andrew Bruce (SVHC) in the M45 javelin with 38.33m, Ian Johnston (SVHC) M50 3000m in 9m 37.89s, Graham Ley (SCVAC ) with 14.03m in the M40 shot, Fiona Matheson (Falkirk) W55 1500m in 5m 04.19s and 3000m in 10m 27.63s, Ian Miller (EMAC) with 9.16m in the M80 shot and James Smith with 3.92m in the M70 long jump.   Graham added silver in the weight and bronze in the hammer, Ian added silver medals in the hammer and weight, and Jim also won silvers in the 60m and 200m.

Other multiple medal winners were Gordon Barrie (Dundee) with bronze in the M45 800m and 1500m, Carson Graham (Shettleston) with silver in the M40 long jump and bronze in the high jump, Stephen Leek (Livingston) with silvers in the M35 discus and javelin and bronze in the long jump, Linzi Marsh (Pitreavie) with bronze in the W40 60m and 200m, Sharyn Ramage with silvers in the W55 800m, 1500m and 3000m, Jim Sloan (Annan) with silver in the M75 discus and bronze in the shot, Fiona Steele (Motherwell) with silver in the W50 200m and bronze in the 60m, Claire Thompson (VP-Glasgow) with silver in the W40 1500m and 3000m and Julie Wilson (Inverness) with silver in the W50 1500m and bronze in the 800m.

Full results for Scots competitors can be found on the results page with apologies to any I have missed.

 

12th February 2018.  Outstanding start to 2018 Indoors.

What a hectic start to the year.  In addition to Fiona Matheson’s W55 world record at the BMC/Glasgow AA meeting, which also doubled as the national 3000m championships, Darrell Hastie from Gala, a new M35, set a Scottish Masters best with a time of 8m 51.06s.  Both Fiona and Darrell also set championship bests.

The senior national championships held in the Emirates Arena January 28th saw some excellent performances by Scottish Masters athletes.  Philippa Millage (VP Glasgow) bettered her own W35 British Record of 2m 06.50s with a bronze medal run of 2m 05.96s in the senior 800m although the new record has not yet been ratified by BMAF (has  the appropriate paperwork been completed and submitted?).  Also in the W35 category former international athlete Gillian Cooke from Edinburgh, another new masters competitor, set three Scottish Masters bests winning bronze in the long jump with a leap of 5.62m and placing fifth in both triple jump with 10.91m and pole vault with 3.25m whilst Mhairi Porterfield won the W35 shot in a Scottish Masters best of 13.54, an improvement of some two metres on the previous best.  Fiona Davidson (Aberdeen) has just moved into the W45 category and set a Masters best finishing sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 10.45m.

The Scottish Masters championships on 4th February saw another six Masters bests bettered and another equalled.  Fiona Davidson set new figures in the W45 60m in a time of 8.25s and long jump with 5.14m and equalled her triple jump of 10.45 from the previous weekend.  Gillian Cooke jumped 5.65m in the long jump and 11.24m in the triple jump to improve her figures.  Not to be completely overshadowed the guys came up with two best performances, Bob Masson (Aberdeen) improving the M70 pole vault figure to 2.47m and James Smith (Motherwell) jumped 7.85m in the M70 triple jump.

In addition to the above all of which were also championship bests a further eight CBPs were set and one equalled.  Clare Constable (Northern Vets) won the W45  800m in a time of 2m 25.32s, Joyce Rammell (Nithsdale) threw 7.23m in the W70 shot (is Joyce really old enough to compete in this category?),  Mhairi Porterfield with 13.15m in the W35 shot, Mike Coogan (East Cheshire) with 51.88s in the M45 400m, Peter Fryer (City of Derry) with 1.67m in the M35 high jump, Grant Baillie (East Kilbride) with 4m 10.62s in the M35 1500m, Andrew Brown (Woodford Green) with 4m 11.59s in the M40 1500m, Tamunonegiye Ofori-Ossai (Unattached) with 22.61s in the M40 200m and Alan Robertson (Motherwell) equalled the M40 60m time of 7.32s.

So in summary 17 championship bests were set with another equalled, 14 Scottish Masters bests bettered and one equalled, a British and a world record improved.   I’m looking forward to some fantastic performances over the next eleven months after such an outstanding start to the year.  Well done to one and all.

 

15th January 2018.  Fiona Matheson improves her own W55 3000m World Record.

Competing at the BMC/Glasgow AA Metric Miler meeting at the Emirates Arena on January 7th Fiona Matheson (Falkirk) improved her existing W55 3000m from 10m 21.52s to 10m 18.87s.  This is a fantastic start to 2018 for Fiona and I’m sure she can look forward to many more outstanding performances over the next 12 months.

Very well done – many congratulations.

11th December 2017.  Track and Field Trophy Winners Update.

Further to my post of 18th November S.V.H.C. has confirmed that Bill Lonsdale (Aberdeen) is the winner of the Jack Gelder Trophy with his 3191 pts in the pentathlon at the World Masters Indoors in Deagu, South Korea, averaging 638 per discipline.

 

18th November 2017.  Track & Field Trophy Winners 2017.

Congratulations to Phiippa Millage (VP City of Glasgow) on becoming Scottish Athletics Masters Athlete of the Year.  A deserved honour for an athlete who has performed consistently well over a variety of distances on the track and cross country.  Philippa currently holds W35 Scottish Masters best performances at 400m, 800m and 1500m.

Ronnie Hunter (Corstorphine) won the Silver Jubilee Trophy awarded for the best age graded performance by a male Scottish Veteran Harriers member at the Scottish Masters Outdoor Championships with his time of 12.57s in the M55 group 100m.

Fiona Matheson (Falkirk) won the SVHC Ladies Trophy for the best age graded track performance by a female SVHC member at the Scottish Masters Outdoor Championships with her 5m 09.63s in the W55 1500m.

Fiona Davidson (Aberdeen) won the Century Cup (Female) awarded to the best performance at the T&F champs by a female SVHC member with her triple jump of 10.76m in the W40 category whilst Bobby Stevenson (Ayr Seaforth) won the equivalent Century Cup (Male) with his triple jump of 10.12m in the M60 category.

The Andy Coogan Trophy awarded for the best age graded performance over 800m by a male SVHC member was won by Alastair Dunlop (Kirkintilloch) with his 2m 22.89s in the M60 group at the European Championships in Denmark.  Alastair has now won this award for the eleventh time in its fourteen year history.

The Steedman Shield awarded for the best overall points total recorded by any club at the T&F Outdoor Championships was won for the fifteenth year in a row by Aberdeen AAC.

The Steedman Medal awarded for the best age graded performance by a Scottish Master athlete at the Scottish Masters Indoor Heptathlon Championships was won by Derek Glasgow (Inverness) with a total of 3674pts.

Unfortunately there seems to be some doubt as to the winner of the Jack Gelder Trophy awarded to the SVHC member with the best discipline average points score in a Combined Events competition (run/jump/throw).  Hopefully SVHC will confirm the result in early course.

Full details of T&F trophies including previous winners can be found on the T&F Trophies page.

 

8th September 2017.  BMAF Combined Events and Throws Pentathlon Championships.

Seven Scots competed in the BMAF decathlon championships held in Sheffield over the weekend 2nd/3rd September with varying degrees of success.

Darren Scott (St. Helens Sutton) won the M45 category with an excellent 6100 points which included 894 for his 11.68s 100m and 877 for a 53.74s 400m.  Ian Paget (Shettleston) finished second in the M40 category with 4627 points, a creditable performance given that he has been out for some time, Derek Glasgow (Inverness) finished second in the M50 group with a fine 5040 points as did Bill Lonsdale (Aberdeen) in the M65 group with 4331 points which included a no score in the hurdles.  Ron Todd (Central) picked up an injury during the M60 competition and did not score in the 1500m but still finished fourth with 4933 points, a mere 133 points behind the third place total.  Eddie McKenzie (Aberdeen) did not complete the M50 competition and Allan Leiper (Aldershot, Farnham and District) only completed two events in the M55 competition.

In the throws pentathlon event Graham Lay (Southampton) finished second in the M40 age group with 2763 points and Allan Leiper finished third in the M55 group with 3224 points.

The Northern Masters T&F Championships were held at the same venue with Jacqui Etherington (Cambuslang) winning four golds in the W35 age group – 1500m in 4m 59.52s, 2000m steeplechase (7.47.55), shot (7.62m) and discus (21.66m).  Angela Kelly (Giffnock North) won double gold in the W55 100m with a time of 15.26s and 200m with 32.59s.

 

18th August 2017.  European Masters Track and Field Championships.

Twenty four Scots competed at the European Masters T & F Championships held in Aarhus, Denmark from 27th July to 6th August returning with a haul of eleven individual  ( 5 gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze) and six relay (5 gold and 1 silver) medals.

Fiona Davidson (Aberdeen) won gold in the W40 Triple Jump with a new Scottish Masters best of 11.39m and silver in the Long Jump with 5.21m, a mere 4cm short of her current Scottish best.  Other golds were won by Alison Murray (VP Glasgow) in the W50 Pole Vault with a clearance of 2.90m, Brett Rund (Edinburgh) in the M40 400m with a time of 51.12s, Darren Scott (St. Helens Sutton) in the M45 200m in 23.24s and Claire Thompson (VP Glasgow) in the W40 2000m steeplechase in 7m 41.04s.

Alastair Dunlop (Kirkintilloch, formerly Stornoway) won silver in the M60 800m in 2m 22.89s as did Kerry Liam Wilson (Cambuslang) in the M45 5000m (15m 39.14s) and half marathon (71m 49s) whilst Claire Thompson won bronze in the W40 5000m (19m 14.04s) and 4k cross country (13m 54s).

Gold medals in relay events were won by Bob Douglas (Livingston) in the M60 4 x 400m, Alan Robertson (Motherwell) in the M40 4 x 100m, Brett Rund in the M40 4 x 100m, Darren Scott in the M45 4 x 100m and Fiona Steele (Motherwell) in the W50 4 x 100m.  Darren also won silver in the M45 4 x 400m relay.

I am a bit late updating the blog with the European results due to visits to the Edinburgh Fringe,  producing the South Queensferry Ramblers winter walks programme and entertaining our Australian visitor.  My apologies for the delay and also to any Scottish competitor I have omitted and my congratulations to all medal winners and anyone else who achieved his/her goals.

All results for Scottish competitors are noted on the results page.

 

4th July 2017.  Scottish Masters Outdoor T & F Championships.

The Scottish Masters Track & Field Championships were held at Grangemouth on Saturday 1st July and although entries appeared to be poor, especially in field events, six new Scottish Masters best performances and 17 championship best performances were set.

Masters bests were set by Francis Smith (Pitreavie) in the M35 110m hurdles in a time of 15.42s, Walter Hunter (Unattached) in the M75 200m (31.31s), Hugh McGinlay (Falkirk) in the M90 400m (2.19.46), Jim Sloan (Annan) in the M75 discus (31.10m) bettering his own best performance set at the BMAF championships the previous week, Bill Lonsdale (Aberdeen) in the M65 triple jump (9.01m) bettering his best performance set at the BMAF champs and Bob Masson (Aberdeen) in the M70 pole vault with a clearance at 2.65m.  The performances of Francis, Hugh, Jim, Bill and Bob were also championship bests.

Other championship bests were set by Claire Thompson (Glasgow) in the W40 2000m steeplechase with a time of 7.41.86, Brendan Lynch (Falkirk) in the M65 100m (13.67s), Mary Barratt (Louighrea) in the W55 80m hurdles (16.93s) and shot (10.01m), Hugh McGinlay in the M90 800m (5.20.16), Tony Golabek (Inverness) in the M35 3000m steeplechase (10.45.27), Daniel Newman (Fife) in the M50 3000m steeplechase (12.20.62), Jayne Kirkpatrick (Nithsdale) in the W45 javelin (26.63m), Bill Lonsdale in the M65 long jump (4.45m), Bob Masson in the M70 discus (34.62m), Paul Dearie (Law) in the M35 shot (12.28m) and Jim Sloan in the M75 shot (9.46m).

Full results can be found on the Scottish Athletics website.

 

4th July 2017.  BMAF Outdoor Championships Update.

In my report on the BMAF outdoors I omitted to mention Darren Scott who won the M45 200m in a time of 23.13s competing for Southern Counties vets.

So thirty four Scots competed winning 45 medals, 18 of which were gold.

29th June 2017.  British Masters Outdoor T & F Championships.

Thirty three scots competed at the BMAF T&F Championships held in the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham over the weekend of 24th/25th June between them winning a total of 44 medals, 17 gold, 11 silver and 16 bronze.

Alison Murray (VP Glasgow)competing for Welsh Masters, set a British record with her 3.10m win in the W50 pole vault and Bill Lonsdale (Aberdeen) set a Scottish Masters best performance of 8.97m in winning the M65 triple jump as well as equalling Trevor Madigan’s M65 high jump best of 1.35m in winning another gold.

Excelling yet again Fiona Matheson (Falkirk) won the W55 800m (2.36.03), 1500m (5.06.03) and 5000m (18.13.72) – she must have some very large display cabinets to hold all her road, track and cross country medals.  Another serial medal winner Bill Gentleman (Edinburgh) competing for Northern Masters, won the M75 hammer with a throw of 36.55m and weight throw with 14.22m.  Other gold medal winners were Claire Cameron (VP Glasgow) in the W55 discus with 27.95m, Jacqui Etherington  (Cambuslang) W35 2000m steeplechase in 8.06.61s, Jozsef Farkas (unattached) M35 5000m in 15.39.62, Carson Graham (Shettleston) M40 long jump with 5.99m, Phyllis Hands (Motherwell) W60 1500m in 6.21.74, Allan Leiper (Aldershot, Farnham and District) competing for Southern Counties Vets., M55 pole vault with 3.20m, Iain Moody (Pitreavie) competing for Midland Masters, M55 400m hurdles in 66.38s, James Smith (Motherwell) M70 long jump with 4.19m and Claire Thompson (VP Glasgow) W40 400m hurdles in 78.30s.

Full results for Scottish competitors can be found on the results page with my apologies to any performance I have missed.

 

25th June 2017.  BMAF Pentathlon win for Bill Lonsdale.

Bill Lonsdale (Aberdeen) was the only Scot to compete in the BMAF pentathlon championships held in Oxford on 18th June and was rewarded with the gold medal amassing a score of 2780 points.  Well done Bill.

4th April 2017. Francis Smith. M35 60m hurdles Scottish Masters Best.

At the Scottish Masters Championships on 5th March Francis Smith (Pitreavie) won the M35 60m hurdles in a time of 8.39s which is a new Scottish Masters best performance. Unfortunately I did not notice the result and therefore did not mention it in my report of 19th March. My apologies to Francis. I have now amended the best performance table.

In my report on the British Masters Championships (21st March) I stated that David Carson Graham set a new Scottish Masters best of 9.29s in the M40 60m hurdles. However this was another error as Roy Buchanan currently holds the Masters best at 9.16s. My apologies to David.

29th March 2017.  World Masters Indoor T&F Championships.

Thirteen Scots competed in the WMA Indoor Track & Field Championships, including outdoor throws, cross country and half marathon races, held in Deagu, South Korea from 19th to 25th March.

Twelve individual medals and 9 team medals were won with Paul Thompson (Cambuslang) bagging the only individual gold as one of his four in the M60 group.  Paul won the half marathon with a time of 1h 19m 52s, and silver in both the indoor 3000m (10.38.68) and 8k cross country and added a bronze as part of the half marathon team.  Other multiple medal winners were Claire Cameron (VP Glasgow) with silver in the W55 discus (26.65m) and bronze in the shot (9.46m), Jan Fellowes (Helensburgh) with bronze in the W60 3000m (14.15.89) and half marathon (1.52.55), gold in the cross country team and bronze in the half marathon team, Sharyn Ramage (Edinburgh) with gold as a member of the W50 cross country team and bronze in the W45 4 x 200m relay and Brian Scally (Shettleston) with bronze in the M50 1500m (4.31.52) and 3000m (9.41.89) and gold in the cross country team event.

Other medal winners were Jozsef Farkas (SVHC) in the M35 3000m with 8m 55.83s, Tony Golabek (Inverness) and Dean Kane (Inverness) were both in the M35 cross country team which won bronze, Angela Kelly (Giffnock North) with bronze in the W55 4 x 200m relay, Allan Leiper (Aldershot, Farnham and District) with silver in the M55 shot (12.33m) and Bill Lonsdale (Aberdeen) with bronze in the M60 pentathlon amassing 3191 points.  As he appears to have opted to compete as a Scot Jozsef set a new Scottish Masters best performance with his 4m 05.44s in finishing fourth in the M35 1500m

Overall the GB team came second on the medals table with a total of 118 (50 gold, 35 silver and 33 bronze) just behind Australia with 124 medals (59, 40, 25) with USA in third place on 108 (42, 34, 32).

Well done to all Scottish competitors who made the long journey to Deagu.  All their results can be found on the Results page with my apologies to anyone I have failed to identify. 

21st March 2017. British Masters Indoor Championships and Outdoor Throws Competition.

The BMAF Indoor Championships took place at Lee Valley, London on Saturday 11th/Sunday 12th March and yielded a total of 37 medals – 14 gold, 16 silver and 7 bronze – for Scottish/Scottish based competitors.  Three Scottish Masters best performances were set with another equalled.

As expected Fiona Matheson  (Falkirk) won triple gold in the W50 800m (2.32.67), 1500m (5.05.39) and 3000m (10.28.93) with Jacqueline Etherington (Tyne Bridge/Cambuslang ) almost equalling Fiona with gold in the W35 1500m (5.01.93), 3000m (11.03.46) and silver in the 800m (2.28.68).  Fiona Steele(Motherwell ) bettered her own SMBP with a time of 29.09s in winning gold in the W50 200m as did James Smith (Motherwell) in winning silver in the M70 triple jump with 7.81m and David Carson Graham (Shettleston)in winning silver in the M40 60m hurdles in 9.29s.  Fiona Davidson (Aberdeen) equalled her own SMBP winning gold in the W40 long jump with 4.93m and added silver in the 60m (8.17s).

Other gold medal winners were Jozsef Farkas (SVHC ) in the M35 1500m (4.10.15), Phyllis Hands (Motherwell) in the W60 3000m (13.38.41), Allan Leiper ( Aldershot, Farnham) in the M55 shot (13.02m), Grant Ramsay (Barnet ) in the M40 3000m (9.34.05), Jane Scott (VP Glasgow ) in the W35 60m hurdles (10.23s),  Steve Whyte (Thames Valley) in the M50 shot (13.29m) and Kerry-Liam Wilson (Cambuslang ) in the M45 300m (9.10.53).

Additional medals  were won by Claire Cameron (VP Glasgow) silver in the W55 shot (9.21m), Maria Chacon (Shettleston) silver in the W35 high jump (1.40m), Bob Douglas (Harmeny) silver in the M60 400m (61.26s), Jozsef Farkas silver in the M35 3000m (9.07.75), David Carson Graham silver in the M40 long jump (5.65m) and bronze in the high jump (1.60m),  Graham Lay (Southampton) silver in the M40 shot (12.62m), Gary Leek (Edinburgh) bronze in the M55 60m (7.99s), Stephen Leek (Livingston) silver in the M35 triple jump (10.40m), Iain Moody (Pitreavie) bronze in the M55 60m hurdles (10.77s), Robert Phin (Ayr) bronze in the M60 60m (8.47s).  James Smith (Motherwell) won silvers in the M70 category 200m (30.62s) and  long jump (4.02m) and bronze in the 60m (9.14s), steeplechaser Claire Thompson (VP Glasgow) won silver in the W40 1500m (5.13.57) and 3000m (11.19.29) and bronze in the 800m (2.35.10) whilst Julie Wilson (Inverness) contributed silver in the W45 1500m and bronze in the 800m (2.32.47).

Further success  was achieved in the outdoor throws competition with Claire Cameron winning the W55 discus (26.33m) and placing second in the weight throw (9.44m), Stephen Leek winning the M35 javelin (40.16m), Steve Whyte winning the M55 hammer (58.41m) and weight throw (18.97m) and Graham Lay second in the M40 weight throw (11.13).

Overall it was a great weekend for Scottish competitors – well done to all whether medal winners or not.  Full results for Scottish/Scottish based competitors can be found on the results page.

21st March 2017.  Update on Scottish Masters Championships.

My apologies to Elaine Forbes (Edinburgh) who set a new Scottish Masters best performance in clearing 1.40m in the W40 high jump at the Scottish Masters Indoors.  Thanks to Elaine for pointing out my omission.

If any other athlete/coach/spectator feels that I have made a mistake in my blog or best performance tables please let me know so that appropriate corrections can be made.

 

21st March 2017. Update on Scottish Masters Championships.

My apologies to Elaine Forbes (Edinburgh) who set a new Scottish Masters best performance in clearing 1.40m in the W40 high jump at the Scottish Masters Indoors. Thanks to Elaine for pointing out my omission.

If any other athlete/coach/spectator feels that I have made a mistake in my blog or best performance tables please let me know so that appropriate corrections can be made.

19th March 2017. Scottish Masters Indoor Championships.

The Emirates Arena, Glasgow hosted the Scottish Masters Indoor Track & Field Championships on Sunday 5th March and saw four Scottish Masters best performances and 16 championship best performances set.

Scottish Masters figures were achieved by Brendan Lynch (Falkirk) with 8.51s in the M65 60m, Dougie Graham (Arbroath) 4.07m in the M40 pole vault, Bobby Stevenson (Ayr) 10.32m in the M60 triple jump and James Smith (Motherwell) 7.79m in the M70 triple jump. All these performances were also championship bests.

Championship bests were set by Fiona Matheson (Falkirk) with 5m 04.41s in the W55 1500m, Jayne Henderson (Crook) 8.69s in the W50 60m and 29.94 in the 200m, Clare Constable (Liverpool) 62.72s in the W45 400m, Joan Howe (Trafford) 2. 49.70 in the W60 800m and 5.52.73 in the 1500m, Bob Masson (Aberdeen) 2.77m in the M65 pole vault, Kevin Burgess (Great Yarmouth) 7.93s in the M60 60m, Neil Tunstall (Cornwall) 9.35s in the M55 60m hurdles, Guy Bracken (North Shields) 4.16.69 in the M55 1500m, Jim Sloan (Annan) 9.86 in the M75 shot, and Julien Gittens (Leeds) 11.91 in the M55 triple jump.

When added to the performances in the 3000m championships (see note 16th January), we saw five Scottish Masters best performances and 21 championship bests. Great performance – well done to all athletes.

9th February 2017. World Record for Fiona Matheson.

Serial record breaker Fiona Matheson (Falkirk Victoria Harriers) set a new world W55 mark of 4m 56.51s when finishing an excellent fifth in the 1500m at the Scottish Senior Indoor Championships held in the Emirates Arena on 28th January.

Many congratulations to Fiona. I’m sure that more records will fall to her during the rest of 2017.

16th January 2017.  Scottish Masters Indoor 3000m Championships

The Scottish Masters Indoor 3000m Championships once again took place outwith the main Masters Indoors being incorporated in the GAA Miler meeting held in the Emirates Arena on 4th January.

One Scottish Masters best performance and five championship bests were set.  Fiona Matheson (Falkirk Vics) was the standout performer with a new SMBP and CBP in winning the W55 race with a time of 10m 21.52s whilst other CBPs were set by Kerry O’Flaherty (Windsor, Slough and Eton) with an excellent 9.12.86in the W35 group, Phyllis Hands (Motherwell) who bettered her existing CBP with 13.15.61 in the W60 group, David Henderson (Inverclyde) with 8.59.69 in the M35 group and Guy Bracken (North Shields Poly) 9.04.33 in the M55 group.

Other winners were Claire Thompson (VP Glasgow) with 10.53.36 in the W40 group, Julie Wilson (Inverness) 11.28.14 in the W45 group, Sharyn Ramage (Edinburgh) 12.44.90 in the W50 group, Robert Gilroy (Cambuslang) 9.19.18 in the M40 group, Kerry-Liam Wilson (Cambuslang) 9.02.65 in the M45 group, Chris Upson (Cambuslang) 10.02.71 in the M50 group and David Cooney (Cambuslang) 13.35.33 in the M65 group.

23rd November 2016. World Masters Addition – Jane Scott

Whilst talking to a fellow official earlier today about Scottish success in Australia he mentioned Jane Scott (VP City of Glasgow). I had not realised that Jane had entered the masters arena so missed her results.

Jane had a very successful time in Australia with third place in the W35 100m hurdles in a time of 15.30s, third in the 4 x 100m relay and just missing a medal with fourth in the long jump with 5.48m although this leap is a new Scottish Masters best performance.

So we had 24 athletes in Australia and won 24 medals.

21st November 2016. World Masters Championships, Perth, Australia

As expected the home nation dominated the World Masters Championships held in Perth, Western Australia from October 26th to November 6th with 535 medals (211g, 181s and 143b). Great Britain came third in the table with 169 medals (52g, 66s and 51b) for once ahead of Germany in fourth with 149 medals and just behind the United States in second with 181.

A healthy contribution to the medal total came from the contingent of twenty three Scottish athletes who travelled across the globe to participate and returning with a total of nine individual medals (5g, 2s and 2b) and thirteen relay/team medals (5g, 4s and 4b).

Top performances came from Paul Thompson (Cambuslang) with gold medals in the M60 5000m (18m 28.86s), half marathon (1hr 23m 01s) and half marathon team as well as bronze in the cross country, Claire Thompson (VP City of Glasgow) with gold in the W40 2000m steeplechase (7m 25.49s) and silver in the cross country team, and Steve Whyte (Thames Valley) with gold in the M50 weight throw (19.65m) and throws pentathlon with (3944pts) as well as silver in the hammer with a throw of 52.12m whilst Janette Stevenson (Falkirk) won silver in the W65 cross country, bronze in the 5000m, gold in the cross country team and silver in the 4x400m relay. Julie Wilson (Inverness ) recorded the only Scottish Masters best performance when she won bronze in the W45 2000m steeplechase with a time of 8m 10.23s.

Our medal tally was completed by Bob Douglas (Harmeny) with bronze in the M60 4x400m relay, Colin Feechan (Cambuslang) with silvers in the M60 half marathon team and cross country team, Janet Fellowes (Helensburgh) with gold in the W60 marathon team and silver in the cross country team, Caroline Lawless (Falkirk) with bronze in the W55 cross country team, Sue Ridley (Edinburgh) with gold in the W50 cross country team, Alex Sutherland (Inverness) with gold in the M65 cross country team

Well done to all Scottish athletes whether medallists or not with special mention to Falkirk Victoria Harriers for providing six competitors. I am sure that all enjoyed the experience of the competition, the fine weather and the beautiful city of Perth.

Full results for Scottish competitors can be found on the results page with my apologies to anyone I have missed.

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s