Results

European Masters Indoor Championships
Madrid, Spain.  19th – 24th March 2018
Performances by Scottish Competitors
Name Club Age Event Place Perf.
Clare Barr Motherwell W50 800m 6th 2.38.03
5k xc 18th
W40 4 x 200m 7th
Bob Douglas Livingston M60 200m sf 29.83 ht  28.20
400m sf 63.45
4 x 200m 2nd
Jacqui Etherington Cambuslang W35 800m 7th 2.27.22 ht  2.25.01
1500m 11th 5.07.15
3000m 9th 11.06.96
5k xc 12th
xc team 3rd
Benjamin Hands Motherwell M55 800m sf 2.25.55 ht  2.19.15
1500m 5th 4.48.91
5k xc 23rd
xc team 3rd
Phyllis Hands Motherwell W60 800m ht 3.15.68
1500m 6th 6.34.48
3000m 3rd 13.35.40
5k xc 6th
xc team 1st
Archie Jenkins Cambuslang M65 5k xc 24th
Craig Johnston Falkirk M50 800m ht 2.14.96
1500m dnf
Angela Kelly Giffnock North W55 60m ht 9.56
200m sf 33.64
4 x 200m 3rd
Linzi Marsh Pitreavie W40 60m sf 8.99 ht  8.66
200m sf 30.46 ht  28.80
4 x 200m 7th
Robert Phin Ayr M60 60m sf 8.75 ht  8.72
200m ht 29.58
Sharyn Ramage Edinburgh W50 800m ht 2.58.07
1500m 11th 6.04.99
3000m 10th 13.58.85
5k xc 13th
xc team 2nd
Sue Ridley Edinburgh W50 3000m 6th 11.45.97
5k xc 7th
xc team 2nd
Andy Ronald Falkirk M50 800m sf 2.16.07 ht  2.15.45
Brian Scally Shettleston M50 3000m 10th 9.54.18
Bill Skinner Aberdeen M55 60m ht 8.84
200m ht 29.20
400m ht 67.18
TJ 17th 8.89
Jim Sloan Annan M75 Shot 7th 9.77
Discus 9th 27.65
James Smith Motherwell M70 60m sf 9.15 ht  9.02
200m sf 30.29
LJ 6th 3.89
4 x 200m 2nd
Fiona Steele Motherwell W50 60m sf 8.98 ht  8.94
200m sf 29.71 ht 29.11
4 x 200m 3rd
Chris Upson Cambuslang M50 3000m 15th 10.16.39
Colin Welsh Gala M35 800m 8th 2.01.25 sf  2.01.07
Kerry-Liam Wilson Cambuslang M45 3000m 4th 9.13.72

 

 

British Masters Track & Field Championships & Winter Throws Competition
Lee Valley, London.  10th/11th March 2018
Performances by Scottish/Scottish Based Competitors
Name Club Age Event Place Perf.
Clare Barr SVHC W50 800m 1st 2.34.66
Gordon Barrie SVHC M45 800m 3rd 2.06.25
1500m 3rd 4.16.97
Alastair Beaton SVHC M35 60m 6th 7.65
200m 4th 24.73
Liz Bowers SVHC W65 800m 1st 3.08.57 SMBP
1500m 1st 6.13.42 SMBP
Andrew Bruce SVHC M45 Javelin 1st 38.33
Jacqui Etherington SVHC W35 1500m 3rd 5.02.88
Carson Graham SVHC M40 60m hdls 4th 9.05 SMBP
HJ 3rd 1.60
LJ 2nd 5.75
Ian Johnston SVHC M50 3000m 1st 9.37.89
Angela Kelly NMAC W55 60m 6th 9.68
200m 6th 34.27
Graham Lay SCVAC M40 Shot 1st 14.03
Hammer 3rd 26.67
Weight 2nd 10.64
Gary Leek SVHC M55 60m 6th 8.19
Stephen Leek SVHC M35 60m 9th 7.81
LJ 3rd 5.65
Discus 2nd 25.64
Javelin 2nd 39.03
John McGarry SVHC M65 60m 2nd 8.54
200m 4th 28.59
Linzi Marsh SVHC W40 60m 3rd 8.37
200m 3rd 28.28
Fiona Matheson SVHC W55 1500m 1st 5.04.19
3000m 1st 10.27.63
Grant Matheson SVHC M55 1500m 10th 5.13.09
3000m 6th 10.50.99
Ian Miller EMAC M80 Shot 1st 9.16
Hammer 2nd 30.94
Weight 2nd 12.23
Iain Moody MMAC M55 60m ht 8.71
400m ht 62.87
60m hdls 3rd 10.57
Robert Phin SVHC M60 60m 5th 8.79
Sharyn Ramage SVHC W55 800m 2nd 2.56.04
1500m 2nd 5.58.65
3000m 2nd 13.26.52
Grant Ramsay SVHC M45 3000m 2nd 9.54.70
Andy Ronald SVHC M50 800m 5th 2.12.60
1500m 3rd 4.35.82
Jim Sloan SVHC M75 Shot 3rd 10.24
Discus 2nd 30.83
James Smith SVHC M70 60m 2nd 9.15
200m 2nd 30.44
LJ 1st 3.92
TJ 2nd 7.97 SMBP
Fiona Steele SVHC W50 60m 3rd 9.06
200m 2nd 29.81
Claire Thompson SVHC W40 1500m 2nd 5.11.18
3000m 2nd 11.03.49
Chris Upson SVHC M50 1500m 6th 4.44.50
3000m 4th 10.11.15
Colin Welsh SVHC M35 800m 2nd 2.00.74 SMBP
Julie Wilson SVHC W50 800m 3rd 2.36.44
1500m 2nd 5.21.87

 

 

European Masters Tracck and Field Championships
Aarhus, Denmark.  July 27th to August 6th 2017
Performances by Scottish Competitors
Name Club Age Event Place Perf. Comments
Clare Barr Motherwell W45 800m ht 2.39.59
Fiona Davidson Aberdeen W40 Long Jump 2nd 5.21
Triple Jump 1st 11.39 SMBP
Bob Douglas Livingston M60 100m ht 13.82
200m ht 28.21
400m 8th 61.63 sf 61.42
4 x 400m 1st
Alastair Dunlop Kirkintilloch M60 400m ht 65.96
800m 2nd 2.22.89
1500m 7th 4.59.80
Tony Golabek Inverness M35 3000m sc 5th 11.08.06
Benjamin Hands Motherwell M55 1500m dnf
Phyllis Hands Motherwell W60 800m 9th 3.09.14
1500m 6th 6.26.51
4k xc 4th 16.46
Archie Jenkins Cambuslang M60 1500m ht 6.50.03
4k xc 16th 18.36
Dean Kane Inverness M35 1500m ht 4.22.98
4k xc 13th 12.32
Angela Kelly Giffnock North W55 100m ht 15.54
200m ht 33.85
Allan Leiper Aldershot, M55 Shot 4th 12.75
Farnham & Dist Pole Vault 12th 3.20
Decathlon dnf
Eddie McKenzie Aberdeen M50 Decathlon 13th 4290pts
Iain Moody Pitreavie M55 400m hdls 4th 66.19
Alison Murray VP Glasgow W50 Pole Vault 1st 2.90
Grant Noble Dunbar RC M55 800m 9th 2.18.16
1500m 8th 4.43.47
Robert Phin Ayr Seaforth M60 100m ht 13.71
200m ht 28.66
Alan Robertson Motherwell M40 200m 6th 23.40 sf 23.22
4 x 100m 1st
Brett Rund Edinburgh M40 400m 1st 51.12
4 x 100m 1st
Brian Scally Shettleston M50 1500m ht 4.33.27
10000m 14th 37.39.91
Darren Scott St Helens Sutton M45 200m 1st 23.24 sf 23.19
4 x 100m 1st
4 x 400m 2nd
Jim Sloan Annan M75 Shot 7th 9.61
Discus 8th 27.56
Fiona Steele Motherwell W50 200m 6th 29.14
4 x 100m 1st
Claire Thompson VP Glasgow W40 5000m 3rd 19.14.04
2k sc 1st 7.41.04
4k xc 3rd 13.54
Kerry Liam Wilson Cambuslang M45 5000m 2nd 15.39.14
half marathon 2nd 71.49

 

 

 

British Masters Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Alexander Stadium, Birmingham.  23rd/24th June 2017
Performances by Scottish
Name Club Age Event Place Perf.
Clare Barr SVHC W45 800m 3rd 2.36.66
Gordon Barrie SVHC M45 800m 3rd 2.06.26
1500m 2nd 4.18.93
Claire Cameron SVHC W55 Shot 2nd 9.08
Discus 1st 27.95
Hammer 7th 26.36
Weight 4th 9.73
Bob Douglas SVHC M60 200m 7th 27.89
400m 4th 61.50
Jacqui Etherington SVHC W35 2000m s/c 1st 8.06.61
Jozsef Farkas SVHC M35 1500m 2nd 4.19.47
5000m 1st 15.39.62
Bill Gentleman NMAC M75 Hammer 1st 36.55
Weight 1st 14.22
Carson Graham SVHC M40 LJ 1st 5.99
Benjamin Hands SVHC M55 1500m 5th 4.48.18
3000m s/c 3rd 12.11.98
Phyllis Hands SVHC W60 800m 2nd 3.11.82
1500m 1st 6.21.74
Ronnie Hunter SVHC M55 100m 5th 12.82
Ian Johnston SVHC M45 5000m 4th 16.55.54
Angela Kelly NMAC W55 100m 3rd 15.44
Don Lawless SVHC M50 3000m s/c dnf
Graham Lay SCVAC M40 Shot 3rd 12.52
Weight 3rd 11.32
Hammer 3rd 32.27
Gary Leek SVHC M55 100m 8th 12.89
200m 7th 27.06
Stephen Leek SVHC M35 LJ 2nd 5.96
Discus 4th 23.25
Javelin 3rd 39.04
Allan Leiper SCVAC M55 LJ 5th 4.57
Discus 4th 35.43
Javelin 4th 34.93
HJ 3rd 1.40
PV 1st 3.20
Shot 2nd 12.03
100m hdls dnf
Bill Lonsdale SVHC M65 LJ 1st 4.29
HJ 1st 1.35 SMBP=
TJ 2nd 8.97  SMBP
James MacGregor SVHC M50 HJ 3rd 1.65
Linzie Marsh SVHC W40 100m 3rd 13.22
200m 2nd 27.59
Fiona Matheson SVHC W55 800m 1st 2.36.03
1500m 1st 5.06.03
5000m 1st 18.13.72
Iain Moody MMAC M55 400m hdls 1st 66.38
Alison Murray WMAA W50 PV 1st 3.1 BR
Robert Phin SVHC M60 100m 8th 13.85
200m 9th 28.85
Grant Ramsay SVHC M45 3000m s/c 3rd 11.40.98
Alan Robertson SVHC M40 100m 3rd 11.48
200m 5th 23.62
Brian Scally SVHC M50 800m 5th 2.15.62
1500m 6th 4.39.95
5000m 5th 17.09.55
Jim Sloan NMAC M75 Discus 2nd 30.43
Shot 3rd 9.65
James Smith SVHC M70 100m 4th 14.64
200m 4th 30.58
LJ 1st 4.19
Fiona Steele SVHC W50 100m 2nd 14.26
200m 4th 29.48
Claire Thompson SVHC W40 400m hdls 1st 78.30
1500m 3rd 5.16.76
2000m s/c 2nd 7.54.07
Steve Whyte EVAC M50 Hammer 3rd 54.79

 

World Masters Indoor T&F Championships
Deagu, South Korea.  19th – 25th March 2017
Performance by Scottish Competitors
Name Club Age Event Place Perf.
Claire Cameron VP Glasgow W55 Shot 3rd 9.46
Discus 2nd 26.65
Hammer 6th 27.59
Weight 5th 9.63
Jozsef Farkas SVHC M35 1500m 4th 4.05.44  SMBP
3000m 3rd 8.55.93
Jan Fellowes Helensburgh W60 3000m 3rd 14.15.89
8k xc 6th 42.35
xc team 1st
half mar 3rd 1.52.55
half mar team 2nd
Tony Golabek Inverness M35 3000m 7th 9.38.10
8k xc 4th 28.44
xc team 3rd
Archie Jenkins Cambuslang M60 1500m 13th 6.42.63
8k xc 17th 41.16
xc team 4th
Dean Kane Inverness M35 3000m 8th 9.46.81
8k xc 5th 29.14
xc team 3rd
Angela Kelly Giffnock North W55 60m ht 9.47
200m ht 33.15
4 x 200m 3rd
Allan Leiper Aldershot/Farnham M55 Shot 2nd 12.33
Discus 4th 34.92
PV 5th 3.20
Bill Lonsdale Aberdeen M65 Pentathlon 3rd 3191 pts
Sharyn Ramage Edinburgh W50 800m 4th 3.00.23
1500m 6th 6.07.79
3000m 4th 12.47.07
8k xc 5th 37.13
xc team 1st
W45 4 x 200m 3rd
Brian Scally Shettleston M50 800m ht 2.21.26
1500m 3rd 4.31.52
3000m 3rd 9.41.89
8k xc 5th 29.54
xc team 1st
Jim Sloan Annan M75 Shot 6th 9.67
Discus 4th 28.20
Paul Thompson Cambuslang M60 3000m 2nd 10.38.68
8k xc 2nd 31.10
xc team 4th
half mar 1st 1.19.52
half mar team 3rd

 

British Masters Track & Field Championships & Winter Throws Competition
Lee Valley, London.  11th/12th March 2017
Performances by Scottish/Scottish Based Competitors
Name Club Age Event Place Perf.
Ray Aiken SVHC M65 1500m 6th 5.41.28
Andrew Bruce SVHC M45 Javelin 1st 41.06
Claire Cameron SVHC W55 Shot 2nd 9.21
Discus 1st 26.33
Hammer 4th 25.60
Weight 2nd 9.44
Maria Chacon Spain W35 HJ 2nd 1.40
Fiona Davidson SVHC W40 60m 2nd 8.17
LJ 1st 4.93 = SMBP
Mark Davidson SVHC M45 60m 4th 7.71
200m dnf
Bob Douglas SVHC M60 200m 4th 28.22
400m 2nd 61.26
Jacqui Etherington SVHC W35 800m 2nd 2.28.67
1500m 1st 5.01.93
3000m 1st 11.03.46
Jozsef Farkas SVHC M35 1500m 1st 4.10.15
3000m 2nd 9.07.75
Carson Graham SVHC M40 60m hdls 2nd 9.29 SMBP
HJ 3rd 1.60
LJ 2nd 5.65
Phyllis Hands SVHC W60 800m 4th 3.08.40
1500m 4th 6.17.10
3000m 1st 13.38.41
Ronnie Hunter SVHC M55 200m 5th 26.19
Ian Johnston SVHC M45 3000m 5th 9.43.67
Don Lawless SVHC M50 3000m 6th 11.06.38
Graham Lay SCVAC M40 Shot 2nd 12.62
Weight 2nd 11.13
Hammer 4th 29.44
Gary Leek SVHC M55 60m 3rd 7.99
200m heat 27.51
Stephen Leek SVHC M35 60m ht 7.82
LJ 4th 5.53
TJ 2nd 10.40
Javelin 1st 40.16
Fiona Matheson SVHC W55 800m 1st 2.32.67
1500m 1st 5.05.39
3000m 1st 10.28.93
Iain Moody MMAC M55 60m ht 8.83
400m 7th 63.36
60m hdls 3rd 10.77
Allan Leiper SCVAC M55 PV NH
Shot 1st 13.02
Robert Phin SVHC M60 60m 3rd 8.47
200m 6th 29.52
Grant Ramsay SVHC M40 3000m 1st 9.34.05
Jane Scott SVHC W35 60m hdls 1st 10.23
James Smith SVHC M70 60m 3rd 9.14
200m 2nd 30.62
LJ 2nd 4.02
TJ 2nd 7.81 SMBP
Fiona Steele SVHC W50 60m 5th 8.95
200m 1st 29.09 SMBP
Claire Thompson SVHC W40 800m 3rd 2.35.10
1500m 2nd 5.13.57
3000m 2nd 11.19.29
Steve Whyte EVAC M50 Shot 1st 13.29
Discus 5th 32.53
Hammer 1st 58.41
Weight 1st 18.97
Julie Wilson SVHC W45 800m 3rd 2.32.47
1500m 2nd 5.14.96
3000m dnf
Kerry-Liam Wilson SVHC M45 3000m 1st 9.10.53

 

World Masters Outdoor Championships
Perth, Australia. October 26th to November 6th 2016
Performances by Scottish Competitors
Name Club Age Event Place Perf. Comments
Alex Bryce Falkirk M55 800m 11th 2.21.81 ht 2.19.43
1500m 13th 4.48.92
Francis Cannon Teviotdale M65 400m dq
800m heat 3.10.39
4x100m 4th
Bob Douglas Harmeny M60 100m heat 13.78s
200m heat 28.11s
400m 7th 1.00.66
4x100m 6th
4x400m 3rd
Colin Feechan Cambuslang M55 10000m 8th 38.02.40
half mar 10th 1.28.05
half mar team 2nd
8k xc 14th 31.51
xc team 2nd
Janet Fellowes Helensburgh W60 5000m 8th 24.15.72
marathon 4th 3.58.16
mar team 1st
8k xc 12th 40.45
xc team 3rd
Benjamin Hands Motherwell M55 1500m heat 4.48.78 dns final
3000m sc 6th 11.53.43
Phyllis Hands Motherwell W60 800m 6th 3.07.35
1500m 8th 6.30.72
4x400m 4th
W45 4x100m 4th
Archie Jenkins Cambuslang M60 1500m heat 6.00.30
5000m 23.02.52
8k xc 26th 38.53
Caroline Lawless Falkirk W55 800m heat 3.07.17
1500m 15th 6.15.54
8k xc 11th 40.58
xc team 3rd
W35 4x400m 6th
Brendan Lynch Falkirk M65 100m 8th 13.54s
Will Macgee Bedford M45 100m 9th 11.58s
200m sf 23.86s ht 23.69s
Eddie McKenzie Aberdeen M50 dec dnf
throw pent 8th 2462pts
Ken Moncrieff Falkirk M55 dec 11th 4353pts
Sharyn Ramage Edinburgh W50 800m heat 3.02.96
1500m heat 5.53.89
8k xc 16th 37.57
10000m 12th 46.56.40
W45 4x400m 4th
4x400m 4th
Sue Ridley Edinburgh W50 5000m 7th 20.15.31
8k xc 6th 34.54
xc team 1st
Andy Ronald Falkirk M45 800m heat 2.15.07
1500m 7th 4.27.06
Jane Scott VP Glasgow W35 100m hdls 3rd 15.30s
Long jump 4th 5.48m SMBP
4x100m 3rd
Bill Skinner Aberdeen M55 100m heat 13.91s
200m heat 27.98s
400m heat 1.05.26
LJ 13th 4.50m
TJ 10th 9.37m
Janette Stevenson Falkirk W65 800m heat 3.00.33 dns final
1500m 4th 5.50.62
5000m 3rd 21.08.25
4x400m 2nd
8k xc 2nd 36.07
xc team 1st
Alex Sutherland Inverness M65 5000m 13th 19.59.66
10000m 9th 44.28.04
8k xc 12th 33.32
xc team 1st
Claire Thompson VP Glasgow W40 1500m 4th 4.55.95
8k xc 4th 31.19
2000m sc 1st 7.25.49
xc team 2nd
Paul Thompson Cambuslang M60 5000m 1st 18.28.86
half mar 1st 1.23.01
half mar team 1st
8k xc 4th 30.48
xc team 3rd
Steve Whyte Thames Valley M50 shot 4th 12.85m
discus 4th 46.31m
hammer 2nd 52.12m
weight 1st 19.65m
throws pent 1st 3944pts
Julie Wilson W45 400m heat 1.09.08
1500m 7th 5.11.75
2000 sc 3rd 8:10.23 SMBP
4x100m 4th
4x400m 4th
Advertisements